The Meaning of a Word
[…] The Republicans pushing this default are extortionists, including McMorris Rodgers. Don’t negotiate with extortionists—or they will be back for more. 

The basic issue in the current debt ceiling standoff: Is the United States going to pay the debts it has already incurred or are we going to stiff our creditors and, by so doing, crash our national credit rating and credibility in the global economy? 

We should not be here. Not keeping up with payments on the public debt is constitutionally prohibited. Section 4 of the 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution (adopted in 1868) states, “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law…shall not be questioned.” 

As the Professor of U.S. History Heather Cox Richardson points out, the history of the adoption of Section 4 of the 14th Amendment suggests it was made to order for our current times. On the origins of Section 4 of the 14th Amendment: