Baumgartner, “Freedom”–A Designation of Convenience
[…] The “bump stock ban” Baumgartner is proud of voting against passed the Washington State Senate as ESB 5992 on February 27, 2018 by a vote of 31 in favor (Republicans and Democrats) to 18 against (all Republicans). Signed by the governor, the law is now part of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW 9.41.190[the bold is mine].

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to:

(a) Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun, bump-fire stock, undetectable firearm, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle;

This bump stock prohibition still stands in Washington State as a perfect example of the “states’ rights” that Baumgartner otherwise promotes in the video and elsewhere.