Washington State’s Process
[…] French, especially since our tax dollars through Spokane County will be paying for the appeal, not he. Mr. French will not want signature gatherers out on the streets spreading this story before the November election. On the other hand, filing a appeal might be a bit of a gamble, since the filing of an appeal itself would likely generate some negative news coverage.
- If Mr. French does appeal to the Washington State Supreme Court, by law (RCW 29A.56.270) the appeal must be “heard and determined within thirty days after the decision of the superior court.” Remember the deadline for Superior Court’s ruling is September 27, so, if appealed, the decision should come down from the Supremes by October 27, still nine days before the November 5 General Election. If Mr.