Washington State’s Process
[…] Here are the steps as they might apply to the Al French Recall Petition:
- RCW 29A.56.110 requires that a “legal voter” of the political subdivision (in this case Spokane County Commissioner District 5 [map]) that elected the subject of the recall prepare “a typewritten charge”. That’s the 114 page document duly presented to the Vicky Dalton, Spokane County Auditor, on August 27th (RCW 29A.56.120). Ms. Dalton is then required to “promptly” serve a copy of the charge to Mr. French and “certify and transmit the charge to the preparer of the ballot synopsis” who, in this case, is Spokane County Prosecutor Larry Haskell. We might imagine that happened last week, on, say, August 29.
- Mr.